Grumpy Old Men Trust Supreme Winner at Community Awards

Press Release – TrustPower Community Awards

Grumpy Old Men Enterprises (G.O.M.E) Trust Named Supreme Winner at Community Awards Grumpy Old Men Enterprises (G.O.M.E) Trust have taken top honours at Whanganuis biggest annual celebration of volunteers, the Trustpower Community Awards. Voluntary …Grumpy Old Men Enterprises (G.O.M.E) Trust Named Supreme Winner at Community Awards

Grumpy Old Men Enterprises (G.O.M.E) Trust have taken top honours at Whanganui’s biggest annual celebration of volunteers, the Trustpower Community Awards.

Voluntary groups from around the region gathered with representatives from Trustpower, the Whanganui District Council, and the community at the War Memorial Centre to hear how 13 groups are making an impact in their community.

Trustpower Community Relations Representative Alice Boyd says G.O.M.E Trust stood out because of the unique, creative and sustainable way they raise funds for local community groups.

“G.O.M.E Trust are a group of 10 men (with an average age of 75) who break down appliances to get useful metals like aluminium, copper, steel and brass. They then sell this and the left overs to a scrap metal dealer to raise money” says Miss Boyd.

“In the last two years they’ve donated over 10,000 hours of their time and nearly $35,000 to local schools, Hospice, The Cancer Society, St John’s Ambulance, The Salvation Army, Jigsaw and Whanganui Air Ambulance Trust to name a few” she says.

For winning the Supreme Award, G.O.M.E Trust received a framed certificate, a trophy, and $1,500 prize money.

G.O.M.E Trust will go on to represent the Whanganui District at the 2017 Trustpower National Community Awards, taking place in the Queenstown Lakes District next April.
Other winners at tonight’s Trustpower Whanganui District Community Awards were:

Youth Community Spirit
Winner – Macy Duxfield (Cullinane College)
Runner-up – Olivia Newland (Whanganui Girls’ College)
Finalist – Jack Southee (Whanganui High School)
Finalist – Joshua McCormack (Wanganui Collegiate School)

Heritage and Environment
Winner – Plastic Bag Free Whanganui
Runner-up – Castlecliff Coast Care

Health and Wellbeing
Winner – Whanganui Red Cross Disaster Welfare Response Team
Runner-up – The Koha Shed
Commendation – Cancer Society of NZ Wanganui-Rangitikei-Waimarino

Arts and Culture
Winner – ExplorArtz – Whanganui Creative Space
Runner-up – Friends of the Opera House Inc.

Commendation – Guyton Street Trust

Sport and Leisure
Winner – Cricket Wanganui
Runner-up – Wanganui Golf Club Volunteers

Education and Child/Youth Development
Winner – Rotary Club of Whanganui
Runner-up – Springvale Playcentre

Supreme Winner
Grumpy Old Men Enterprises (G.O.M.E) Trust
The awards are being presented at a function this evening, 16 October, at the War Memorial Centre, starting at 6.00pm. Media are welcome to attend.
ENDS

Content Sourced from scoop.co.nz
Original url