South Alive Named Supreme Winner at Community Awards

Press Release – TrustPower

South Invercargill Urban Rejuvenation Charitable Trust (South Alive) have taken top honours at Invercargill/Southlands biggest annual celebration of volunteers, the Trustpower Community Awards.South Alive Named Supreme Winner at Community Awards

South Invercargill Urban Rejuvenation Charitable Trust (South Alive) have taken top honours at Invercargill/Southland’s biggest annual celebration of volunteers, the Trustpower Community Awards.

Voluntary groups from around the region gathered with representatives from Trustpower, the Invercargill City and Southland District Councils, and the community at the Civic Theatre to hear how 13 groups and five students are making an impact in their community.

Trustpower Community Relations Representative Alice Boyd says South Alive stood out because of the impact and input of their volunteers.

“South Alive is a community and volunteer-led organisation on a mission to transform South Invercargill into a better place to live and work” says Miss Boyd.

“What they’ve achieved for their community in the five years since inception is pretty remarkable, including their exciting new social enterprise The Pantry. We can’t wait to see what else they’re going to achieve in the next five years” she says.

For winning the Supreme Award, South Alive received a framed certificate, a trophy, and $1,500 prize money.

South Alive will go on to represent Invercargill/Southland at the 2017 Trustpower National Community Awards, taking place in the Queenstown Lakes area next April.

Other winners at tonight’s Trustpower Invercargill Southland Community Awards were:

Youth Community Spirit

Winner – Katelin Cotter (Southland Girls’ High School)

Runner up – Hamish Thomson (Central Southland College)

Finalist – Harmana Kraak (Fiordland College)

Finalist – Ben King (James Hargest College)

Finalist – Baylee Barrett (Northern Southland College)

Heritage and Environment
Runner up – Switzer’s Museum

Winner – Korimako Dominican Ecology Centre

Health and Wellbeing

Commendation – Coastguard Bluff

Commendation – Ohai Volunteer Fire Brigade

Joint winner – Bellyful Invercargill

Joint winner – Free Haircuts & Other Services

Arts and Culture

Commendation – Invercargill Musical Theatre

Runner up – Radio Southland

Winner – Southland Multicultural Council

Sport and Leisure

Runner up – Wyndham and Menzies Rugby Clubs

Winner – Winton Skate Park Committee

Education and Child/Youth Development

Runner up – ILT KidZone Festival

Winner – NRG Invercargill Rotary Club

Supreme Winner

South Invercargill Urban Rejuvenation Charitable Trust (South Alive)
ENDS

Content Sourced from scoop.co.nz
Original url