Clutha District Settlement Support Named Supreme Winner

Press Release – TrustPower

Clutha District Settlement Support have taken top honours at Cluthas biggest annual celebration of volunteers, the Trustpower Community Awards.Clutha District Settlement Support Named Supreme Winner at Community Awards
Clutha District Settlement Support have taken top honours at Clutha’s biggest annual celebration of volunteers, the Trustpower Community Awards.

Voluntary groups from around the region gathered with representatives from Trustpower, the Clutha District Council, and the community at Rosebank Lodge to hear how 13 groups and three students are making an impact in their community.

Trustpower Community Relations Representative Alice Boyd says Clutha District Settlement Support stood out because of their creativity, impact, and input of their volunteers.

“Clutha District Settlement Support volunteers dedicate their time to helping newcomers to the community settle in, have a sense of belonging, and find their way around the beautiful Clutha District” says Miss Boyd.

“Often newcomers are migrants who have moved from overseas, and the educational, cultural and social activities organised by Clutha District Settlement Support volunteers help them contribute and become valued members of the community” she says.

For winning the Supreme Award, Clutha District Settlement Support received a framed certificate, a trophy, and $1,500 prize money.

Clutha District Settlement Support will go on to represent the Clutha District at the 2017 Trustpower National Community Awards, taking place in the Queenstown Lakes area next April.

Other winners at tonight’s Trustpower Clutha District Community Awards were:

Youth Community Spirit

Winner – Jessica Craik (South Otago High School)

Finalist – Morgan Hale (Tokomairiro High School)

Finalist – Terryn Miller (Blue Mountain College)

Heritage and Environment
Runner up – West Otago Vintage Club

Winner – South Otago Forest & Bird

Health and Wellbeing

Commendation – Dad’s Army

Runner up – West Otago Bloke’s Shed

Winner – Balclutha Community Garden

Arts and Culture

Runner up – South Otago Spinners and Weavers Group

Winner – Lawrence Scottish Country Dance Group

Sport and Leisure

Runner up – Clinton Community Pools

Winner – Milton Area Promotions

Education and Child/Youth Development

Commendation – Clutha Valley Mainly Music Playgroup
Runner up – Dunrobin Cubs

Winner – Milton Scout Group

Supreme Winner

Clutha District Settlement Support
ends

Content Sourced from scoop.co.nz
Original url