Falcons, Stingrays Sweep into Semis

Press Release – New Zealand Rugby League

On moving day at the Got A Trade? Got It Made! Youth Nationals, the favourites all progressed unbeaten to semi-finals and Akarana Falcons issued a warning in the 17s grade.Wednesday, September 30, 2015
FALCONS, STINGRAYS SWEEP INTO SEMIS
On moving day at the Got A Trade? Got It Made! Youth Nationals, the favourites all progressed unbeaten to semi-finals and Akarana Falcons issued a warning in the 17s grade.

Akarana are defending both titles up for grabs in Rotorua this week, but faced an early pool-play challenge from the homeside Wai-Coa-Bay Colts in the older division.

Through the opening two days, the Colts had probably been more impressive than the titleholders, with a average winning margin of 27 points, compared with the Falcons’ 14 against the same opposition.

But Akarana came to play on Day Three, unleashing their first haka of the week and then following that up with an explosive start that saw them score the first two tries and run up a 28-4 advantage by the break.

George Aleamotua & George Salu had a brace of tries each for the Falcons, while fullback Mark Graham converted six of his team’s eight tries.

They will now face Auckland Vulcans in Thursday’s knockout round, while Wai-Coa-Bay take on Counties Manukau.

The Stingrays were runners-up in both grades last year and have also move on with their records intact.

Their 17s outfit was relatively untroubled in a 26-8 win over South Island Scorpions, but the Stingrays were pressed hard in the younger age group, barely preserving their unbeaten record with an 18-16 win over Central Vipers.

The South Aucklanders never actually trailed, extending to a double-figure first-half lead and ahead 18-10 at the break.

But their opponents scored the only try of the second spell and were not far away from a massive upset at the end.

Falcons also had plenty to ponder in that division, when they found themselves only 14-10 up on winless Wai-Coa-Bay Colts at half-time, but ran in three unanswered tries to ease clear. Starford Toa had a hat-trick of tries for Akarana.

They will now take on Wellington Orcas, who edged South Island Scorpions to snatch the last remaining spot in the 15s semis.

Lock Usoalinofoleli Brown had two tries for the Orcas, who led 16-6 at half-time, but with stood a strong finish from the southerners.

GOT A TRADE? GOT IT MADE! NATIONAL YOUTH TOURNAMENT
Puketawhero Park, Rotorua

Wednesday, September 30

15s

Akarana Falcons 26 (Starford Toa 3, Asu Kepaoa, Vito Tevaga & Daetyn Zion-Gray Tanuvasa tries; Toa goal) Wai-Coa-Bay Colts 10 (Dylan Manu-Pyme & Jay Te Kani tries; Quinn Collard goal); HT: 14-10
Referee – Puia Williams, touch – Taylor Waenga & Rochelle Tamarua

Auckland Vulcans 34 (Lewis Afeaki 2, Fuaao Tuala, Latima Maloni, Harley Winiata-Williams & Kayal Iro tries; Emanuel Tuimavave-Gerrard 3 & Jaelin Murray 2 goals) Northern Swords 14 (Tanekaha Ngaropo 2 & Paul Turner tries; Dylan Brown goal): HT: 16-0
Referee – Caslo Winkerei, touch – Tane Kaiwai & Hone Nkora-Davis

Counties Manukau Stingrays 18 (Penehuro Richard Toai, Pinomi Tuliakiono, Dezhia Telea & Junior Pua tries; Tevita Mikaele goal) Central Vipers 16 (Normal Maxwell, Jahvahney Nahora & Jackson Scully tries; Jensen Taumoepeauo 2 goals); HT: 18-10
Referee – Joe Green, touch – Kena Waikai & Puia Williams

Wellington Orcas 20 (Usoalinofoleli Brown 2, Denzel Pikari & Lorenzo Leti tries; Ontreal Arai-Panapa 2 goals) South Island Scorpions 18 (Jordan Mehlopht, Levi Morunga, Tehapi Taukiri & Levi Carew tries; Jimmy Wihongi goal); HT: 16-6
Referee – Tane Kaiwai, touch – Caslo Winkerei & Mack Seymour

17s

Counties Manukau Stingrays 26 (Junior Malau 2, Ethan Faiu, Alfred Smalley, Tyrone Nathan & Joseph Afemui tries; Malau goal) South Island Scorpions 8 (Darcy More & Leicester Faingaanuku tries); HT: 16-0
Referee – Graeme Hill, touch – Simon Taylor & Joe Green

Auckland Vulcans 34 (Kumiti Tuilagi 2, Rylie Williams, Elijah Sifua, Xavier Tutaki, Jonah Theyers & Preston Riki tries; Dakhota 2 & Kahil Johnston goals) Northern Swords 4 (Kalani Waa try); HT: 16-0
Referee – Henare Chadwick, touch – Mack Seymour & AJ Purnell

Akarana Falcons 45 (George Aleamotua 2, George Salu 2, Mark Graham, Rhind Amiatu, Mikey Williams & Raven Penu tries; Graham 6 goals; Dylan Tavita dropped goal) Wai-Coa-Bay Colts 14 (John Fris, Reuben Taylor & Dylan Clark tries; Taylor goal); HT: 28-4
Referee – Simon Taylor, touch – AJ Purnell & Graeme Hill

Central Vipers 32 (Thomas Fifita-Tovo, Wesley Vekoso, Tevita Fehoko, Jonathan Fidow, Emerson Gray, Kaleb Matthews & Jone Tani-Boi tries; Jahlon Govenor 2 goals) Wellington Orcas 20 (Zak Mose 3 & Paerata Robati tries; Eueati Faleafaga 2 goals): HT: 14-6
Referee – Kena Waikai, touch – Hone Nikora-Davis & Henare Chadwick

Thursday, October 1
Semi-finals

15s

10.30am
(5-8) Northern Swords v Central Vipers, Puketawhero 4

11.30am(5-8) Wai-Coa-Bay Colts v South Island Scorpions, Puketawhero 2

12.30pm
(1-4) Akarana Falcons v Wellington Orcas, Puketawhero 5

1.30pm
(1-4) Auckland Vulcans v Counties Manukau Stingrays, Puketawhero 1
17s

11am
(5-8) South Island Scorpions v Wellington Orcas, Puketawhero 3

Noon
(5-8) Northern Swords v Central Vipers, Puketawhero 4

1pm
(1-4) Counties Manukau Stingrays v Wai-Coa-Bay Colts, Puketawhero 2

2pm
(1-4) Auckland Vulcans v Akarana Falcons, Puketawhero 3

Content Sourced from scoop.co.nz
Original url