Diocesan Scoops Four Wins at Young Sportsperson of the Year

Press Release – Auckland Diocesan School For Girls

Auckland’s Diocesan School for Girls shone at this year’s ASB Young Sportsperson of the Year Awards with four out of eight of its finalist students winning their individual sports categories.For immediate release
November 25, 2011
Diocesan Scoops Four Wins at Young Sportsperson of the Year Awards

Auckland’s Diocesan School for Girls shone at this year’s ASB Young Sportsperson of the Year Awards with four out of eight of its finalist students winning their individual sports categories.

Rising cycling star Georgina Wilson took out the cycling category after an outstanding year on both the road and the track which included being selected to compete in the Junior World Track Cycling Championships 2011 in Moscow where she finished 4th in the Team Pursuit and 8th Individual Pursuit.

Danielle Sutherland won the hockey category after a stellar year that included being selected for the National Hockey League Auckland women’s hockey team which won the National Hockey League. Danielle was also selected for NZ Junior Black Sticks and NZ Under 18 squads.

Georgia Farmer took out the underwater hockey category after a fantastic year which included winning the New Zealand Secondary School Championships. Georgia was also selected for the New Zealand U23 Team, which won the World Champs in the Netherlands.

Caroline Baddock won the swimming category after a great year in which she won New Zealand long course age group titles in 50m and 100m backstroke and came second in the 50m and 100m Butterfly and 200m Individual Medley.

The awards, held at Eden Park last night, celebrate and honour the achievements of students who excel in their chosen sport across the Auckland region.

The four other Diocesan School finalists in their categories were Georgia Child for Underwater Hockey, Rebecca Burridge for Triathlon/Duathlon/Multisport, Sammy Lane for Mountain Biking and Georgia Wetzell for Swimming

A total 161 finalists – generally three in each of the 30 codes represented – were selected from 40 Auckland schools out of 51 who nominated students.

Diocesan’s director of sport, Chris Wilson, said having eight finalists and four winners at the awards was an impressive effort for the all-girls independent Auckland school.

“The number of finalists reflects the depths of Diocesan’s sports programme and the variety of sports codes that we offer our students.”

Golfer Lydia Ko from Pinehurst School was named Young Sportswoman of the Year and athlete Joshua Hawkins from Sacred Heart College was named Young Sportsman of the Year.

Now in their 21st year, the awards have in the past hailed a long list of outstanding young sports people including Jonah Lomu, Doug Howlett, Luke McAlister, Valerie Vili and Olympic gold medallist and former Diocesan old girl Sarah Ulmer who all went onto to become Kiwi sporting heroes.

Former Diocesan student and Black Stick Samantha Harrison was named 2009 Young Sports Woman of the year for her outstanding hockey achievements.

Ends

Content Sourced from scoop.co.nz
Original url